The giant panda is no longer an endangered species
White and black body hair is cute "Giant panda", The number of individuals declined dramatically due to bamboo forest cutting, destruction of habitats by agricultural land development, hunting for purpose of fur, etc. It was on the verge of extinction in the 20th century. It is the world's largest environmental conservation organizationWorld Nature Conservation Fund(WWF) appointed as its symbol character, has been appealing for the protection of nature and animals, but the number of individuals is in a recovery trend and it seems that it can not be called an endangered species anymore.
Giant Panda no longer an endangered species - CBBC Newsround
The number of giant panda populations has steadily increased due to the results of conservation activities that have been done in China, its only habitat for decades. As of 2016 the number of giant pandas is about 2000 and it is no longer an endangered species, the BBC reported. However, it seems that the possibility that the giant panda will greatly reduce the number of individuals due to future deforestation and climate change is still sufficient. The protection activity of the giant panda is done in two pillars of a special breeding program and bamboo forest protection to be a habitat.
In addition, WWF's "Panda protection activities"According to the page that was published in 2000," The current number of giant panda populations is about 1600 heads "is stated. In other words, the giant panda calculates that the number of individuals has increased by 25% in 16 years.
An increase in the population of giant pandas is based on the list of endangered plants and animals that the International Conservation Union for National Conservation (IUCN) createsRed List"Was revealed in. There are 82 thousand thousand kinds of plants and animals listed in the red list, and 24 thousands of them are still in danger of extinction. While the giant panda has increased to an extent that can not be called an endangered species, three apes, such as some gorillas, are newly added to the red list.
The gorilla inhabiting Africa decreases its population by poaching, but the orangutans inhabiting Indonesia and Malaysia are deprived of the supremacy as a result of rapid deforestation. Also, it is said that orangutans inhabiting Borneo and Sumatra is considered to be danger of extinction.
In addition, it seems that not only animals are in danger of extinction, and about 90% of Hawaiian native plants are estimated to be in danger of extinction.
in Creature, Posted by logu_ii